Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the British Association for Applied Linguistics (BAAL) uses and protects the information we collect.

BAAL is the data controller and data processor of any personal data you supply. Any personal information provided will be used to process your membership subscription.

BAAL is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We want to assure all our members that any personal information given to will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

What we collect

BAAL may collect the following information:

  • your name and job title
  • your contact information, including your email address and phone number
  • demographic information such as postcode, and areas of interest
  • other information relevant to your job role

What we do with the information we gather

BAAL require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We may use this information in the following ways:

  • perform or take steps to enter a contract with you
  • improve our membership offer and services
  • send emails about information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • customise the website according to your interests
  • from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes, and may contact you by email, phone or mail

How long will be keep your personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

In general, unless still required in connection with the purpose(s) for which it was collected and/or is processed, we remove your personal data from our records seven years after the date it was collected.  However, if before that date (i) your personal data is no longer required in connection with such purpose(s), (ii) we are no longer lawfully entitled to process it or (iii) you validly exercise your right of erasure, we will remove or anonymise your personal data from our records at the relevant time.

If you request to receive no further contact from us, we will keep some basic information about you on our suppression list in order to comply with your request and avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future.

Who has access to your information?

Mosaic Events employees (who act on behalf of BAAL) have controlled access to your information to enable us to provide you with services.  We will not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for them to market to you.  We may pass your information to our third-party service providers, subcontractors and other associated organisations to provide services on our behalf (for example to send you mailings). However, when we use third parties, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service (such as email addresses), and we require them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.

Please note all Members have the chance of being listed within the BAAL Members Directory, please note you have the right to amend your details at any time or withdraw this within the profile area of the Membership Portal.

Consent

By signing up as a member of BAAL you have OPTED IN to allow your data to be used for marketing, statistical and analytical purposes and to administer your membership.

You will receive membership communications, and from time to time we will let you know about events and other interesting information.

Consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting us using the details below, or by using the unsubscribe button on all correspondence.

Controlling your personal information

If you wish to obtain a copy of your personal data held by us, then please contact us using the details below. You can also see this within your personal profile section within the members’ area.  Please note, if you make a request for this data via email, you may also be asked to provide proof of your identity and for information that might help to locate the data you are seeking (such as your post code).

If you believe that any of the information, we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, please provide us with the updated details.

To contact us please use any of the details below:

Email:  admin@BAAL.org.uk

Telephone: ++44 0330 333 0485

Postal Address: BAAL, C/o Mosaic Events, Tower House, Mill Lane, Off Askham Fields Lane, Askham Bryan, York, YO23 3FS

If you choose not to continue with BAAL Membership you have the right to be forgotten and your information will be deleted from our system.  If required, please confirm on cancelling your subscription using the above contact details and your details will be removed.

How do we protect your data?

BAAL are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.  This includes robust IT security, data protection training for all staff, and secure premises.  Where we have contracts with external providers, we require them to protect your information.

How we use cookies

What are cookies? – Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.  We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience.

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but in some cases, this may stop our website from functioning properly.

The following is necessary in the operation of our website

This Website Will:

  • Remember that you are logged in and that your session is secure.  You need to be logged in to post comments.

The following are not Strictly Necessary but are required to provide you with the best user experience and also to tell us which pages you find most interesting (anonymously).

Functional Cookies

This Website Will:

    • Track the pages you visit via Google Analytics

Targeting Cookies

This Website Will:

    • Allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook (If available)

This website will not

    • Share any personal information with third parties.

IP Addresses

An internet protocol (IP) address can allow us to track which organisations visit our webpages.  We may use software to plan our services and provide information on what topics specific organisations may be interested in.  We will not match IP addresses to an individual.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, please note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement that applies to the website in question.

Support

If you have any queries relating to this policy, please contact the BAAL Data Protection Officer, Sarah Byrne on the below details:

Email:  admin@BAAL.org.uk

Telephone: ++44 0330 333 0485

Postal Address: BAAL, C/o Mosaic Events, Tower House, Mill Lane, Off Askham Fields Lane, Askham Bryan, York, YO23 3FS

If you wish to make a compliant or require further guidance on GDPR please visit https://ico.org.uk/

British Association for Applied Linguistics (BAAL)

BAAL is a professional association, based in the UK, which provides a forum for people interested in language and applied linguistics. We have an international professional membership of around 1000 members. 

To read more about what applied linguistics is and does, click here.